Tamarindus Indica

25.00 AED VAT

Leucaena leucocephala

Arborescent deciduous small tree or shrub, to 20 m tall, fast-growing; trunk 10–25 cm in diam., forming dense stands; where crowded, slender trunks are formed with short bushy tuft at crown, spreading if singly grown; leaves evergreen, alternate, 10–25 cm long, malodorous when crushed, bipinnate with 3–10 pairs of pinnae, these each with 10–20 pairs of sessile narrowly oblong to lanceolate, gray-green leaflets 1–2 cm long, less than 0.3 cm wide; flowers numerous, axillary on long stalks, white, in dense global heads 1–2 cm across; fruit pod with raised border, flat, thin, becoming dark brown and hard, 10–15 cm long, 1.6–2.5 cm wide, dehiscent at both sutures; seeds copiously produced, 15–30 per pod, oval, flattish, shining brown, 18,000–24,000 per kg; taproot long, strong, well-developed.

50 متوفر في المخزون

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
رمز المنتج: 11313019 التصنيف:

Tamarind Tree

Height: 25-50 Cm Ht
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot
Spread:5-7m
Origin:West Indies, Cuba, Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago
Category: Tree
Family:Mimosaceae
Common Name:Lead Tree – jumbay, white leadtree,river tamarind
Flower Colour:Cream
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:Medium
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:Yes
Growth Habit:Upright

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.