American pepper

Schinus molle

Usually broad-headed tree with slender, pendent branches. The arching or semi-pendent, pinnate leaves, 10-30cm long, are composed of 19-41 narrow, lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, mid- to deep green leaflets.
Pendent panicles, 8-20cm long, of tiny, whitish yellow flowers are borne from late winter to summer, followed by rose-pink fruit.

SKU: TR82 Categories: ,

Schinus molle

Height:10-25m
Spread: 3-5m
Origin:Mexico, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, N. Argentina, Paraguay
Category: Tree
Family:Anacardiaceae
Common Name: American pepper, Peruvian peppertree, escobilla, false pepper, rosé pepper, pepper tree,, California pepper tree, and Pepperina
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance: Low
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.