Areca Palm

Dypsis lutescens 

Small palm with clustered stems, at first covered with yellow leaf bases. The leaves, 1-2m long, have numerous slender, lance-shaped, usually yellow-green leaflets. In summer, bears yellow flowers in panicles to 60cm long. Height 9m, Spread 6m. Native of Madagascar.

SKU: IN63 Category:

Dypsis lutescens OR Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Height:9m
Spread:6m
Origin: Madagascar
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Golden Cane Palm,
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance:Low
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Medium
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:Medium
Disease Tolerance:Medium
Growth Rate:Slow
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit: Cluster

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.