Moringa oleifera

75.00 AED VAT

Moringa oleifera

M. oleifera is a fast-growing, deciduous tree that can reach a height of 10–12 m (32–40 ft) and trunk diameter of 45 cm (1.5 ft). The bark has a whitish-grey color and is surrounded by thick cork. Young shoots have purplish or greenish-white, hairy bark. The tree has an open crown of drooping, fragile branches, and the leaves build up a feathery foliage of tripinnate leaves.

The flowers are fragrant and hermaphroditic, surrounded by five unequal, thinly veined, yellowish-white petals. The flowers are about 1.0–1.5 cm (1/2 in) long and 2.0 cm (3/4 in) broad. They grow on slender, hairy stalks in spreading or drooping flower clusters, which have a length of 10–25 cm.
Flowering begins within the first six months after planting. In seasonally cool regions, flowering only occurs once a year between April and June. In more constant seasonal temperatures and with constant rainfall, flowering can happen twice or even all year-round.
The fruit is a hanging, three-sided brown capsule of 20–45 cm size, which holds dark brown, globular seeds with a diameter around 1 cm. The seeds have three whitish papery wings and are dispersed by wind and water.
In cultivation, it is often cut back annually to 1–2 m (3–6 ft) and allowed to regrow so the pods and leaves remain within arm’s reach.

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101036 Categories: ,

Indean moringa

Height: 2.5-3 Mt Ht & 1.7 Mtr 
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot & 30 Ltr Pot 
Spread:8-10m
Origin:Local
Color:White
Category: Tree
Family:Moringaceae
Common Name:Indean moringa – Moringa Oleifera, Drum stick -Horse radish tree
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Dimensions 250-300 cm
Choose Height

1.7 Mtr 30 Ltr Pot, 10 Ltr Pot .75-1.25 Mt Ht

Color

White

Origin

Local

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.