Eshvarak

10.00 AED VAT

Rhazya stricta

Rhazya stricta is a native poisonous plant in Southern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Saudi Arabia. The plant is an evergreen dwarf shrub of the Apocynaceae family. Is perennial, woody base, stems branched, erect, up to 30-80cm. Leaves alternating, linear, 1-2 x 5-10cm, smooth edges and pointed tips. Flower greenish fringed tube, 0.8-1.4cm long, opening up into 5 bluish-white lobes, fragrant, in dense terminal clusters. Fruits paired, erect, 0.5-5-8cm, yellowish-green turning brown when mature. Seeds brown, 0.6-0.8cm, with narrow wings. Flowering throughout the year, peak Jan. to May.

Out of stock

SKU: NA21 Category:

Rhazya stricta

Height: 50-70cm
Spread:
Origin:حرمل
Category: Native Plants of UAE
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Eshvarak, Dogbane, Senhwar, Sahaer
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Slow
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Bushy

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.