Caper

25.00 AED VAT

Capparis spinosa

Perennial, stems woody, spiny, erect up to 70cm or hanging up to 300cm. Young parts grey velvety, but becoming smooth with age. Branches whitish. Leaves alternating, round to oval, 0.5-4.5 x 1-5cm, with one or two thorns at leaf base. Flowers solitary, opening in the evening, still white in early morning, wilting to pink later, c. 8cm across, on 2-6cm stalks, 4-petalled. Long pink and white stamens. Pleasant scent. Fruit follicle with longitudinal light green stripes, 2 x 3-8cm, with many brown seeds in sticky, red pulp.

100 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: NA19 Category:

Capparis spinosa

Height:70cm
Spread:
Origin:كُبار
Category:Native Plants of UAE
Family:Capparaceae
Common Name:Caper – Kabbar – Shafleh
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Slow
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Trailing

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.