Green Buttonwood

25.00 AED VAT

Conocarpus erectus 

Silver buttonwood is a variety of buttonwood that usually grows as a low branching shrub with several trunks, but under ideal conditions silver buttonwood can become a handsome vase-shaped tree up to 50 ft (15.2 m) tall with a 20 ft (6.1 m) spread. The evergreen leaves are oblong to lance-shaped, 2-4 in (5.1-10.2 cm) long and arranged alternately. Whereas typical buttonwood has glabrous (hairless) leaves, the leaves of silver buttonwood are covered with a dense mat of silky hairs which imparts a beautiful silver-gray color to the plant. The flowers are inconspicuous but the fruit clusters are rather showy brownish-red cone-like buttons, each containing many tiny fruits. The cultivar, ‘Momba’, has a very dense crown and is smaller.

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: TR59 Categories: ,

Conocarpus erectus (Conocarpus lancifolius)

Height:14-16m
Spread:6-8m
Origin:Florida
Category: Tree
Family:Combretaceae
Common Name:Green Buttonwood – button mangrove
Flower Colour:Inconspicuous
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Low
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Dimensions 1-1.5 cm
in bag 80 cm

in bag 80 cm

Choose Height

1 Mtr Bag

Color

Green

Origin

Local

10 Ltr pot 1.2-1.5 Mtr Ht

10 Ltr pot 1.2-1.5 Mtr Ht

In bag 80 cm ht

In bag 80 cm ht

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.