Albizia Lebbeck

150.00 AED VAT

Albizia lebbeck

A medium to large tree, of multi-stemmed widely spreading habit (to 30 m diameter) when grown in the open, but capable of good log form in plantation. Height to 20 m. Bark rough, grey; inner bark reddish. Leaves bipinnate, rachis 70-90 mm, rachillae 1-5 pairs, 50-70 mm. Leaflets 3-11 pairs, oblong to elliptic-oblong, asymmetrical, 15-65 mm x 5-35 mm, glabrous, entire, initially bright green and folding at night, maturing to a duller glaucous green and fixed rachis. Fully but briefly deciduous in the dry season. Inflorescence an axillary cluster of 15-40 pedicellate flowers. Peduncle to 100 mm, pedicel 1.5-5 mm, corolla inconspicuous, free filaments numerous, 15-30 mm. Entire inflorescence, fluffy, 60 mm diameter, yellow-green with distinctive pleasant fragrance. Pod flat oblong 120-350 mm x 30-60 mm, stiff-papery when ripe, swollen over seeds, dehiscent. Seeds 3-12 per pod, brown, flattened, 7 x 1.5 mm.

324 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101004 Categories: ,

Lebbeck, Lebbek Tree

Height:2.5-3 Mtr Ht
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot
Spread:10-12m
Origin: Local
Category: Ornamental Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: lebbeck, lebbek tree, flea tree – Siris Tree – frywood-koko – woman’s tongue tree
Synonym:
Flower Colour: White
Drought Tolerance: High
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: High
Water-Logg Tolerance: Medium
PH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate: Slow
Fragrance: Yes
Growth Habit: Spreading

Dimensions 2.5-3 cm
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.