Madagascar Almond

200.00 AED VAT

Terminalia mantaly ( Bucida buceras )

Though commonly called ‘black olive tree’, this
native of the upper Florida Keys (some consider it native, others do not) is not the edible olive we know and love, but does produce a small, black seed-capsule. Black olive is a 40 to 50-foot-tall evergreen tree with a smooth trunk holding up strong, windresistant branches, forming a pyramidal shape when young but developing a very dense, full, oval to rounded crown with age. Sometimes the top of the crown will flatten with age, and the tree grows horizontally. The lush, dark bluish-green, leathery leaves are two to four inches long and clustered at branch tips, sometimes mixed with the 0.5 to 1.5-inchlong spines found along the branches.

5 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: TR63 Categories: ,

Terminalia mantaly ( Bucida buceras )

Height:12-16m
Spread:3-5m
Origin:Tropical Asia
Category: Tree
Family:Combretaceae Black Olive, Oxhorn Bucida
Common Name: Madagascar Almond, Umbrella Tree – bullet tree, black olive tree, gregorywood , Antigua whitewood, and oxhorn bucida
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Medium
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.