Millingtonia hortensis

140.00 AED725.00 AED VAT

Millingtonia hortensis

The name Millingtonia honours Thomas Millington, an English botanist of the 18th Century and hortensis means “grown in gardens”. The tree is indigenous to Burma and the Malay Archipelago, but now grows wild in most parts of India as well as being extensively cultivated.

The Cork tree is cultivated in most parts of India both in gardens and avenues. Tall and straight, with comparatively few branches its claim to popularity lies in its ornamental value rather than any shade-giving properties. It is a fine tree, fast growing, but with brittle wood, liable to be damaged by storms. In favourable positions it can reach 80 feet in height, but can be grown as a small compact tree if trimmed or as a nice container specimen.

Clear
Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101025 Categories: ,

Indian Cork Tree, Maramalli

Height: 25-50 Cm Ht & 1.6 Mtr  & 3.2-3.4 Mtr
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot & 30 Ltr Pot & 15 Ltr Pot 
Color: White
Spread:12-15m
Origin: Local
Category: Tree
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Indian Cork Tree, Maramalli, Tamil, Tree Jasmine
Synonym: Flower
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance: Yes
Growth Habit: Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Choose Height

1.6 Mtr 30 Ltr Pot, 10 Ltr Pot 25-50 Cm Ht, 3.2-3.4 Mtr 15 Ltr Pot

Color

White

Origin

Local

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.