Orange Geiger Tree

Cordia sebestena

This dense, rounded, evergreen native tree grows
slowly to a height of 25 feet with an equal spread and
can develop a trunk 12 inches thick. The
large, seven-inch-long, stiff, dark green leaves are
rough and hairy, feeling much like sandpaper.
Appearing throughout the year, but especially in spring
and summer, are dark orange, two-inch-wide flowers
which appear in clusters at branch tips. The splendid
flowers are followed by one to two-inch-long, pearshaped
fruits, which have a pleasant fragrance but are
not particularly tasty.

SKU: TR62 Categories: ,

Cordia sebestena

Height:6-8m
Spread:5-6m
Origin: South America
Category: Tree
Family:Boraginaceae
Common Name:Orange Geiger Tree, Geranium Tree, Anaconda, Scarlet Cordia- Sebestan plum
Flower Colour:Orange
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.