Bauhinia Purpurea

90.00 AED VAT

Bauhinia purpurea

The fast-growing Orchid-Tree will ultimately reach
35 feet in height and width, the slender trunks topped
with arching branches clothed in large, two-lobed,
deciduous leaves. In fall, before the leaves
drop, Orchid-Tree is festooned with many showy and
delightfully fragrant, five-inch-wide blossoms, the
narrow purple, pink, and lavender petals arranged to
closely resemble an orchid. These flowers appear on
the trees from September through November and are a
beautiful sight to see, creating a vivid splash of color
in the autumn landscape. The flowers are followed by
12-inch-long, slender, brown, flat seedpods which
usually persist on the tree throughout the winter, then
fall to create a mess to clean up. The spectacular
flower display makes orchid-tree a favorite for
specimen plantings.

5 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101009 Categories: ,

Orchid tree, purple bauhinia

Height: 1.3 Mtr
Pot Size: 5 Ltr Pot
Spread:3-8m
Origin: Local
Category:Ornamental Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: orchid tree, purple bauhinia,camel’s foot, butterfly tree,and Hawaiian orchid tree
Synonym: Flower
 Colour: Pink
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance :High
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance :High
Growth Rate: Medium
Fragrance: Yes
Growth Habit: Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.