Parkinsonia Aculeata

70.00 AED150.00 AED VAT

Parkinsonia aculeata

Small, spreading, often weeping, deciduous trees, or occasionally large shrub, bearing spiny green stems and branchlets. Slender, 2-pinnate, stalkless, mid-green leaves, to 30cm long, have distinctive flat midribs and many tiny, ovate to oblong leaflets, 2-5mm long, often quickly deciduous; they fold up at night. In spring, bears racemes of 2-15 cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers, to 2cm across, with orange-spotted standard petals and orange-red stamens.

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101026 Categories: ,

Palo Verde, Parkinsonia

Height: 2.5-3.0 Mtr Ht & 1.25 Mtr
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot
Spread:5-8m
Color:Yellow
Origin:Local
Category: Ornamental Tree
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde
Synonym:
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:High
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:High
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:Yes
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Dimensions N/A
Choose Height

1.25 Mtr 10 Ltr Pot, 10 Ltr Pot 75 -1.25 Mtr Ht

Color

Yellow

Origin

Local

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.