Peepul

70.00 AED VAT

Ficus religiosa

Small tree, or taller strangling climber, with wide-spreading branches, semi- or fully deciduous in monsoon climates, and broadly ovate, glossy, leathery, dark green leaves, 12-18cm long, with unusual tail-like tips. Bears pairs of rounded, flat-topped green figs, to 1.5cm across, ripening to purple with red dots.

4 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Categories: ,

Ficus religiosa

Height:16m
Spread:16m
Origin: Himalayas, S.W. China, N. Thailand, Vietnam
Category: Tree
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Bo Tree, Peepul, Sacred Fig
Synonym:
Flower Colour: Inconspicuous
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit: Spreading

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.