Grewia Erythraea (Tenax)

100.00 AED VAT

Grewia erythraea ( tenax)

Annual or biennial, woody base, stems much-branched, up to 70cm. Leaves single, opposite, oval, 1.5 x 1-1.8cm, on short stalks, forming whorl at nodes with more or less equal 0.8cm long spines. Flowers dark pink, c. 0.8cm across, stamens small. Fruit a capsule c. 0.4cm across, without persisting sepals.

520 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10202042 Category:

Phalsa cherry, White crossberry,

Height: 1.5-2.0 Mtr Ht
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot
Category: Native Plants of UAE
Family:Tiliaceae
Common Name:phalsa cherry, white crossberry, raisin bush, gangara, gangu, or kanger
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Medium
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Bushy

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Dimensions 1.5-2 cm
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.