Vahl Beach Naupaka

15.00 AED VAT

Scaevola frutescens

This loosely rounded to spreading shrub is a robust grower that is commonly 3 to 10 feet tall with an equal spread.
They form a rounded clump where they have been planted along the beaches of south Florida. It has fleshy, bright green leaves that are densely clustered at the tips of the branches. The inconspicuous, axillary flowers of this shrub are borne in clusters of 5 to 9 and occur throughout the year. The individual
flowers are white, fragrant, and comprised of only half of a full corolla. The medium-sized fruits of this shrub are white, pithy
berries.

25 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10303001-1 Category:

Scaevola frutescens

Height:1-3.5m
Spread:1m
Origin:USA, Mexico
Category: Shrub
Family:Goodeniaceae
Common Name: Vahl Beach Naupaka, Hawaiian Half Flower, Sea Lettuce)
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance: High
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level:Basic
Pest Tolerance:Medium
Disease Tolerance:Medium
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

 

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.