henna tree

185.00 AED VAT

Lawsonia inerme

Often spiny, large shrub, or sometimes small tree, with an open habit. Elliptic to narrowly obovate or broadly lance-shaped, slender-pointed, mid- to dark green leaves are 2-5cm long. Many tiny, fragrant flowers, with 4 crumpled, clawed, broadly ovate or spoon-shaped, white, pink, or cinnabar-red petals, are borne in pyramidal panicles, 20-40cm long, mainly in summer.

5 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Category:

Lawsonia inerme

Height:3-6m
Spread:2-4m
Origin: N. Africa to S.W. Asia, N. Australia
Category: Shrub
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet
Flower Colour: White
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Low
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit: Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

 

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.