firebush

25.00 AED VAT

Hamelia patens

Firebush is a showy, fast-growing, semi-woody evergreen shrub that can get up to 15 ft (4.6 m) tall under ideal conditions, but usually stays much smaller. It has whorled leaves, usually with three but occasionally as many as seven at each node. The leaves are elliptic to oval, about 6 in (15 cm) long, and gray-pubescent underneath with reddish veins and petioles. They are reflexed upward from the midvein. Throughout the year, firebush produces showy terminal clusters (cymes) of bright reddish-orange or scarlet tubular flowers, each about 0.75 in (1.9 cm), long. Even the flower stems are red. The clusters of fruit also are showy. Each fruit is a juicy berry with many small seeds, ripening from green to yellow to red and finally to black. A firebush plant usually has flowers and fruit in various stages.
In temperate climates, firebush is grown as an annual. Under these conditions, it gets only about 2 ft (0.6 m) tall, and in autumn the leaves turn deep red.

120 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Category:

Hamelia patens

Height:4m
Spread:2m
Origin:Florida
Category: Shrub
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:firebush, hummingbird bush, scarlet bush, and redhead
Flower Colour: Red
Drought Tolerance:Low
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:Medium
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.