Purple False Eranthemum

50.00 AED VAT

Eranthemum atropurpureum

Erect, open shrub, the stems sparsely branched unless pinched out at intervals when young. Ovate to broadly elliptic leaves, 10-15cm long, are deep purple, sometimes metallic green, spotted yellow, pinkish purple, pink, green, and white. During summer, tubular white flowers, spotted rose-red or purple at the bases, 2.5cm long, are borne in dense, terminal spikes, to 18cm long. ‘Variegatum’ syn. ‘Tricolor’, bears bronze-purple leaves, splashed and suffused creamy yellow and pink, and has pink flowers.

5 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Category:

Eranthemum atropurpureum

Height:0.9-1.5m
Spread:30-75cm
Origin:Polynesia
Category: Shrub
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name:Purple False Eranthemum Eranthemum atropurpureum,
Flower Colour:White
Drought Tolerance:Low
Salinity Tolerance:Low
Sun Tolerance:Medium
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:Medium
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:Yes
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.