Agave Americana

25.00 AED VAT

Agave americana

Century plant has no stem. Its thick and massive gray-green leaves originate from a basal rosette. The leaves get up to 6′ long and 10″ wide, and have sharp spines on the margins and tips. The margin spines are recurved like fishhooks and the tip spines can be more than an inch long. The flower stalk is branched, 20-40′ tall, and bears large (3-4″) yellow-green flowers. Popular cultivars are ‘Marginata’ with yellow margins on the leaves, ‘Mediopicta’ with a broad yellow band down the center of each leaf, and ‘Striata’ with stripes.

Clear

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 11010002 Category:

Variegated Century Plant

Height: 15-20 Cm & 25-50 Cm Ht
Pot Size: 10 Ltr Pot & 10 Ltr Pot 
Spread:3m
Origin:American
Category: Succulent
Family:Asparagaceae
Common Name:Century Plant – sentry plant, maguey or American aloe
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level:Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Slow
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Slow

 

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Choose Height

10 Ltr Pot 25-50 Cm Ht, 15-20 Cm 10 Ltr Pot

Color

Yellow

Origin

American

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.