candletree

40.00 AED VAT

Senna alata

The shrub stands 3–4 metres (9.8–13.1 ft) tall, with leaves 50–80 centimetres (20–31 in) long.

The leaves close in the dark.

The inflorescence looks like a yellow candle.

The fruit, shaped like a straight pod, is up to 25 cm long. Its seeds are distributed by water or animals.

The seed pods are nearly straight, dark brown or nearly black, about 15 centimetres (5.9 in) long, and 15 millimetres (0.59 in) wide. On both sides of the pods is a wing that runs the length of the pod. Pods contain 50 to 60 flattened, triangular seeds

25 in stock

Plant Care ( Applied Prior Delivery )

Your message to recipient

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Category:

Senna alata

Height:2-10m
Spread:2-5m
Origin:S.E. Asia
Category: Shrub
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: emperor’s candlesticks, candle bush, candelabra bush, Christmas candles, empress candle plant, ringworm shrub, candletree
Flower Colour:Yellow
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Erect

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

Dimensions 70-80 cm
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.