dwarf date palm

Phoenix roebelenii

Small, sometimes clustering palm, often with a narrow skirt of dead leaves. Living leaves, 1-1.2m long, have many linear, bright deep green leaflets, sometimes with flattened, scale-like hairs beneath. Bowl-shaped cream flowers appear in panicles, to 45cm long, usually in summer, followed by ellipsoid, edible black fruit, to 1cm long.

SKU: IN59 Category:

Phoenix roebelenii

Height:2m
Spread:2.5m
Origin:Laos
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: dwarf date palm, pygmy date palm, miniature date palm or robellini palm
Flower Colour:Cream
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:High
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:Medium
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Slow
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.