Indian beech

Millettia pinnata

Many-branched, spreading, deciduous or semi-evergreen tree with a domed head and a usually short trunk. The pinnate, glossy, bright green leaves, 15-30cm long, comprise 5-9 ovate to elliptic leaflets, emerging pink-bronze. In summer and autumn, produces racemes, 13cm long, of pea-like, mauve-pink or cream flowers, strongly scented when crushed; they have rounded, standard petals, to1.5cm across, often incurled.

SKU: TR81 Categories: ,

Millettia pinnata 

Height:20-25m
Spread:15-25m
Origin:Malaysia, Indonesia,N. Australia, Pacific Islands
Category: Tree
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Indian beech and Pongame oiltree
Flower Colour:Pink
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Medium
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Spreading

 

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.