rain tree

26.25 AED VAT

Samanea saman (Albizia saman)

Rain tree has a distinctive, umbrella-shaped crown. The
crown is typically broad and domed; the horizontal spread
is greater than the height when grown in spacious, open
settings. Under plantation conditions, the crown is more
vase-shaped.
The tiny flowers (12–25 per head) are massed in pinkish
heads 5–6 cm (2–2.4 in) across and about 4 cm (1.6 in) in
height. The long, bicolored stamens (white in lower half
and reddish above) give the whole inflorescence the appearance
of a powder puff or feather duster held slightly
above the foliage. Thousands of heads are borne at the same
time, covering the tree in pinkish bloom. The central flower
in each head is larger, stalkless, has more petals, and is incapable
of forming a fruit; this flower is a nectar-producing
organ that attracts pollinators. Usually only one flower
per head (rarely two) is pollinated and forms a fruit.
Leaves are alternately arranged along twigs and have a
prominent swelling (pulvinus) at the petiole base; stipules
are present and threadlike; the leaf blades are twice-evenpinnately
compound, arranged in 2–6 pairs of pinnae, each
pinna bearing 6–16 diamond-shaped leaflets, shiny green
above, dull and finely hairy beneath, 2–4 cm (0.8-1.6 in)
long and 1–2 cm (0.4–0.8 in) wide, the apical leaflets largest.
During dry periods trees are semi-deciduous, losing
their leaves for a short period. Where there is a definite dry
season, they may remain leafless for a period of weeks but
refoliate quickly if there is adequate moisture. This gives
the appearance that rain tree is “evergreen” in moister climates.
Mature pods are black-brown, oblong, lumpy, 10–20 cm
long (4–8 in), 15–19 mm (0.6–0.8 in) wide, ca. 6 mm (0.25
in) thick, straight or slightly curved, not dehiscing but
eventually cracking irregularly, and filled with a sticky,
brownish pulp that is sweet and edible.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Samanea saman (Albizia saman)

Height:15-25m
Spread:15-20m
Origin: S. & C. America
Category: Tree
Family: Mimosaceae
Common Name: Rain Tree 
Synonym: Flower                                                                                                                                               Colour: Pink
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: High
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: Medium
Growth Rate: Medium
Fragrance: Yes
Growth Habit: Spreading

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.