Red Cassia

70.00 AED VAT

Cassia roxburghii 

Many-branched, spreading, usually dediduous tree with densely downy young growth. The leaves, 40cm long, each have 16-34 elliptic to oblong-elliptic leaflets. Profuse pale pink, crimson, or buff-pink flowers, to 4cm across, are borne in rigid racemes, 10cm or more long. Height to 25m or more, 3-6m. Native of South-Eastern Asia.

Out of stock

SKU: 10505055-2 Categories: ,

Cassia roxburghii

Height:25m
Spread:3-6m
Origin: S.E. Asia
Category: Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Red Cassia, , Roxburgh’s cassia, and Ceylon senna
Flower Colour: Pink
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Salinity Tolerance: Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance: High
Water-Logg Tolerance: Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate: Fast
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit: Upright

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.