rusty fig

70.00 AED VAT

Ficus rubiginosa

With origins in Thailand in elevations from sea level to 1,600 feet, this plant was brought to Hawaii and named ‘Alii’ which means “Chief”. It is more closely related to Ficus benjamina than the other 40 or so Ficus species that are commonly grown for house plants. However, it grows about 25% slower and displays foliage that is quite different than Ficus benjamina. Its relatively thick leaves are long and narrow, growing from 3 inches to 10 inches long. New growth is sometimes tinted bronze and later matures to a deep, rich green. This plant is more durable and easier to grow than the typical Ficus benjamina. It lacks the finickiness and tendency to shed leaves. It tolerates lower light conditions and more erratic watering far better than the benjaminas.

5 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
Categories: ,

Ficus rubiginosa

Height:5-12m

Spread:1.5-2.5m

Origin: North Africa and Arabia

Category: Tree

Family: Moraceae

Common Name: rusty fig or Port Jackson fig

Synonym: Flower

Colour: Inconspicuous

Drought Tolerance: Medium

Salinity Tolerance: Medium

Sun Tolerance: High

Wind Tolerance: Medium

Water-Logg Tolerance: Low

pH Level: Basic

Pest Tolerance: High

Disease Tolerance: High

Growth Rate: Medium

Fragrance: No

Growth Habit: Rounded

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.