cotton tree

 

Erect to spreading tree with a spiny trunk when young and buttresses when matured. Rounded leaves, 30-50cm across, are divided into 3-7 obovate to lance-shaped leaflets. In spring, bears bright red flowers, 15cm across, with oblong-obovate, recurved, fleshy petals, each bloom with a dome-like brush of yellow-anthered stamens with pink filaments.

SKU: TR37 Categories: ,

Bombax ceiba

Height:20-25m
Spread: 12-15m
Origin:India to S.E. Asia, N. Australia
Category: Tree
Family: Bombacaceae
Common Name:cotton tree – Malabar silk-cotton tree; red silk-cotton; red cotton tree
Flower Colour:Red
Drought Tolerance:High
Salinity Tolerance:High
Sun Tolerance:High
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:High
Disease Tolerance:High
Growth Rate:Medium
Fragrance: No
Growth Habit:Erect

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.