Climbing Fig

Ficus pumila

Ficus pumila or Climbing fig is root-clinging, evergreen, perennial climber. The leaves of the climbing shoots are asymmetrically ovate, thinly leathery, dark green, to 5cm long. At the end of its support, leaves on non-climbing stems are oblong to elliptic or ovate, leathery, dark green and very glossy, to 10cm long. Pear-shaped, mostly solitary, oblong to cylindrical, densly hairy figs, to 6cm long, are green with white dots, ripening purple

SKU: CL24 Category:

Ficus pumila

Height:3-5m
Spread:3-5m
Origin: China, Japan, Vietnam
Category: Vine
Family:Moraceae
Common Name:Climbing Fig, Creeping Fig
Flower Colour:
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance:Medium
Wind Tolerance:High
Water-Logg Tolerance:Medium
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance: High
Disease Tolerance: High
Growth Rate:Medium
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Climbing

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.