Hibiscus Tilicaseus

100.00 AED VAT

Hibiscus Tiliaceus

Mahoe is an evergreen shrub or small, spreading tree to 25 ft (7.6 m) high and nearly as wide. The alternate leaves have long petioles and are heart shaped with pointed tips. They are leathery, whitish and pubescent beneath, and 4-8 in (10.2-20.3 cm) long. The flowers are large and showy, starting out yellow in the daytime and turning red by evening. They are typical Hibiscus flowers: funnel shaped with five petals and a prominent central column which bears the stamens and the pistil.

5 in stock

Product price
VAT
Additional options total:
VAT
Order total:
VAT
SKU: 10101057 Categories: ,

Mahoe, Sea Hibiscus

Height: 2.5 Mtr
Pot Size: 30 Ltr Pot
Spread: 1.5-2.5m
Origin: Local
Category: Ornamental Tree
Family:Malvaceae
Common Name: Mahoe, Sea Hibiscus, Cotton Tree, Majagua
Flower Colour: Bright Yellow
Drought Tolerance:Medium
Salinity Tolerance:Medium
Sun Tolerance: High
Wind Tolerance:Medium
Water-Logg Tolerance:Low
pH Level: Basic
Pest Tolerance:Low
Disease Tolerance:Medium
Growth Rate:Fast
Fragrance:No
Growth Habit:Erect

* Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual plant color, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.